Oracle Apps AOL and Sysadmin Interview Questions And Answers


Following are some of the most frequently asked questions from Oralce apps AOL and sysadmin modules.

1. Which of the following is not associated with a responsibility?
A. Menu
B. Request group
C. Data group
D. Password expiration
Ans:D
2. What do you need to do to allow a different user to see your output file?
A. The user must log on as a system administrator.
B. The user must have the View My Requests form in system administrator mode.
C. The user must be logged on with the same responsibility as the user that generated the output file, and the profile option Concurrent: Report Access Level value must be set to Responsibility.
D. The user must be logged on as the same responsibility as the one that generated the output file and profile option Concurrent: Report Access Level value is User.
Ans:C
3. When will a request group become a request security group?
A. When the request group is assigned to a responsibility
B. When the request group is specified for the Submit Request form
C. When the request group is defined with request sets
D. When the request group is defined with stage functions
Ans:A
4. How can you customize the SRS process?
A. Change the form title
B. Restrict it by request group
C Eliminate the Submit Another Request dialog window
D. All of the above
Ans:D
5. Which is not a component of a request set?
A. Stage
B. Group
C. Request
D. Parameter 
Ans:B
6. Which of the following operations cannot be performed with the internal concurrent manager?
A. Restart
B. Verify
C. Deactivate
D. Terminate
Ans:A
7. Which one of the following will be the correct outcome with two include rules in a combined rule?
A. Program will be included if the program is in one of the include rules
B. Program will be included if the program is in both of the include rules
C. Program will be included if the program is run by one of the two Oracle IDs in the include rules
D. None of the above
Ans:B
8. When will the number of actual processes be less than the number of target processes?
A. When the concurrent manager is down
B. When the concurrent manager is coming up
C. When there are not enough requests
D. All of the above
Ans:D
9. Which of the following is not a component of parallel concurrent processing?
A. Internal monitor
B. Transaction manager
C. Primary node
D. Secondary node
Ans:B
10. Which of the following is the overriding level for profile option values?
A. Site
B. Application
C. Responsibility
D. User
Ans:D
11. Which of the following is the correct sequence for setting up database change audits? 
A. Audit installations, audit tables, audit groups, audit trail update tables request
B. Audit installation, audit groups, audit tables, audit trail update tables request
C. Audit trail update tables request, audit installation, audit groups, audit tables
D. Audit groups, audit tables, audit trail update tables request, Audit Installation
Ans:B
12. Which of the following is not a document sequence type?
A. Category
B. Automatic
C. Gapless
D. Manual
Ans:A
13. Which of the following determines the subdirectory for an executable?
A. Application name
B. Execution method
C. Subroutine
D. Execution filename
Ans:B
14. For what is the Token field used?
A. Default value
B. Profile option value
C. Oracle Reports parameter
D. Value set
Ans:C
15. How are output files associated with various printer components?
A. Through the printer type of the selected printer and the selected print style
B. Through the selected print style and the selected printer driver
C. Through the selected printer type and the selected print style
D. Through the printer type of the selected printer and the selected
Ans:A

Most Useful Oracle Apps Articles:
  1. Types Of Tables In Oracle Applications
  2. Oracle Applications Technical Questions And Answers
  3. Oracle Apps AOL and Sysadmin Interview Questions And Answers
  4. Oracle Apps AR Module Interview Questions And Answers
  5. Oracle Financials Interview Questions And Answers
  6. Oracle Purchasing Interview Questions And Answers
  7. Oracle R12 Tables and Views Changes
  8. Purpose of MO_GLOBAL.SET_POLICY_CONTEXT

COMMENTS

Name

Advance Table In OAF,1,AOL Concepts,18,AP Holds,1,Apps Initialization,1,Blanket Purchase Orders,1,Blanket Releases,1,Careers,9,Common Errors and Solutions,2,Concurrent Programs,10,Contract Purchase Orders,1,Corporate Culture,3,Corporate Ladder,3,Customer Interface,3,Customization,1,De-Normalization,1,EAM,1,EBS Tutorials,10,Education,16,Emterprise Asset Management,1,English,1,Enterprise Asset Management,1,Entrepreneur,1,Error Fixes,1,Executables,2,Extension,1,fnd_user,1,FNDLOAD,1,Global Agreements,1,Guest Posts,7,Handy Scripts,63,Health Tips,1,Important Apps Queries,1,Infographic,3,Interview Preparation,57,Interview Q/A,57,Inventory Org ID,1,Iproc,4,Iprocurement,4,IT,3,jDeveloper,1,Job Search,1,Key Tables In Oracle Apps,5,Learning English,1,MDS,1,Metadata Tables,2,Multi Org Architecture,2,Normalization,1,O2C,1,OAF Interview,49,OAF Personalization,1,OAF Tutorials,52,Operating Unit,1,Oracle Alerts,1,Oracle AP,11,Oracle APIs,4,Oracle Application Object Library,19,Oracle Applications,10,Oracle Apps,2,Oracle Apps Interviews,29,Oracle Apps Tips,8,Oracle Apps Tutorials,97,Oracle AR,18,Oracle Assets,2,Oracle Dabase Structure,2,Oracle Database Architecture,2,Oracle Database Key Tables,3,Oracle EAM,2,Oracle EBS,5,Oracle Financials,2,Oracle Forms And Reports,17,Oracle Forms Interview Questions,6,Oracle Forms Tutorials,6,Oracle GL,4,Oracle Holds,1,Oracle HRMS,10,Oracle Human Resources,1,Oracle Inventory,4,Oracle Payables,1,Oracle Payroll,1,Oracle POTutorials,1,Oracle Purchasing,7,Oracle Reports Interview,9,Oracle Reports Tutorials,3,Oracle System Administrator,4,Oracle Workflow,3,Order Management,2,Organization ID,3,Organizations,3,Performance Tuning,2,Personalization,1,PL/SQL Block,1,PL/SQL Interview Questions,11,PL/SQL Scripts,44,PL/SQL Tutorials,53,Planned Purchase Orders,1,PO,1,PO Action History,1,PO_ACTION_HISTORY,1,POracle Purchasing,1,PR,1,Procedures And Functions,2,Profile Options,2,Purchase Orders,1,Purchase Requisition,2,Receipts,1,Request Groups,1,Responsibility,1,Shell Script,1,SOA Tutorials,4,Social Media,1,Software Industry,2,Software Tools,1,SQL And PL/SQL Interview,38,SQL Interview,51,SQL Scripts,38,SQL Tutorials,43,Standard Purchase Orders,1,Troubleshooting,1,Unexpected error,1,Unix/Linux Commands,3,User,1,Value Sets,1,Weblogic,1,XML Publisher,3,
ltr
item
Oracle Apps Guy: Oracle Apps AOL and Sysadmin Interview Questions And Answers
Oracle Apps AOL and Sysadmin Interview Questions And Answers
Oracle Apps Guy
http://www.oracleappsguy.com/2011/08/oracle-apps-aol-and-sysadmin-interview.html
http://www.oracleappsguy.com/
http://www.oracleappsguy.com/
http://www.oracleappsguy.com/2011/08/oracle-apps-aol-and-sysadmin-interview.html
true
4186973960539901882
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy